This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices in relation to personal information and data which is collected, stored and retained by Eilean Shona Management Ltd. Your right to privacy is important to us. This privacy policy sets out how Eilean Shona Mangement Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring that you obtain full market value from the internet and other products and services we may be able to market to you. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy statement. This policy is effective from May 2018. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Eilean Shona Management Ltd at 07866 429204.

Information collected Eilean Shona Management Ltd collects personal information from guest correspondence, guest contact forms and visitors to our website through the use of online forms and when you email us your details.

Use of personal information Eilean Shona Managament Ltd processes personal information collected via the website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about our services
  • Dealing with your inquiries and requests
  • Administering bookings and accounts relating to our guests
  • Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource and
  • Providing you with information about events, promotions, holiday homes

If you have provided your personal details with us and you wish to change your preferences please inform us at the address provided below if you do not wish to receive correspondence. Alternatively, you may opt-out of receiving additional information from Eilean Shona Management Ltd at any time by sending us an email to contact@eileanshona.com, or by calling us on 07866 429204.

Eilean Shona Management Ltd may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Disclosures Eilean Shona Management Ltd will will never sell your information to any third party.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside the control of Eilean Shona Management Ltd and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using any links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may be different to the privacy policy of Eilean Shona Management Ltd. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of information on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to Eilean Shona Management Ltd processing personal information in this way.

Subject access rights

You have a right to a copy of and details of the personal information held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information Eilean Shona Management Ltd holds about you, please write to us at contact@eileanshona.com. Information on the Data Protection Act 1998 is also on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk.